?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

That status update I was talking about

First and most importantly - monster MFA thesis is done! No more editing, making tiny little changes, and agonizing over the placement of a thesis. 114 pages of original fiction has been sent out as of a couple of days ago, and I'm done. I still have to present a lecture in January and do a reading of a selection from the thesis, but the big bits are over with. Then comes finding a job... *sigh* Yeah, not looking forward to that part.

Second - finally started posting cracked out crossover years in the works. Yay. If anyone out there remembers where I should send fics in the HP and XF worlds, let me know. It's been a long, long time since I've had to post anything there, and I don't even think Livejournal was really around when I was working with XF (damn, totally dating myself there...)

Third - Christmas time (and the loads of Christmas music I've been listening to) always end up inspiring me to work on the 'Salva Nos' universe in DW fic land. So, with any luck I'll have a coherent outline for "The Sleeping Gods" by the end of December, if not a few new parts written.

First question - would anyone be interested in reading some original fic of mine, namely, some of the stories from my thesis? These would only be available on LJ to people who have friended me for copywright and ownership's sake, but if there's an interest I can put them out there.

Second question - does anyone out there know how to take a playlist from iTunes to something non-iTunes related that can be shared with people? I have all of the songs that I used in order to write the Sonnetsverse reunion piece (and lyrics from many of these pieces head up the chapters) which I'd love to share, if only I could make iTunes bloody well behave...

Okay, that's all for now. Hope everyone out there is enjoying this lovely winter (or summer!) season! Ciao!

- Aenaria

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
sopdetly
Dec. 16th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
I have no suggestions on where to post your fic, alas. I pretty much only follow Remus/Sirius and Teddy/James Sirius comms for HP, and I don't imagine yours focuses on them. ;)

I think you can export your playlist as a text file, and maybe if you put that in an spreadsheet you can pare it down to just titles/artists? I think I did it for one of my wrock playlists at some point.
adriana_is
Dec. 16th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
I have no idea where you can post HP fic. I believe there is an HP comm here so maybe that's a start?

I'd love to read your original fiction if you post it here.

Finally, congratulations on completing your thesis!!
earlgreytea68
Dec. 16th, 2010 01:45 am (UTC)
Congratulations on finishing!! And good luck on the job search, ugh.

I'd love to read some of your original fiction!
glory_jean
Dec. 16th, 2010 08:59 am (UTC)
Congrats! I'd love to read your original fic.
(Anonymous)
Jan. 17th, 2011 07:22 am (UTC)
painter 11
Awesome post Jeff! You guys are doing awesome work!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones