?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Disturbed by youth?

So whilst I'm here on my sickbed (a.k.a. couch) I ended up watching this show called "Dr. 90210" on E!. It's one of those surgery shows that always makes me hide behind my hands and then peek through at the gory details, but that wasn't what bothered me. What bothered me is seeing the girls younger than I am (and I am young, I'm only 23) worrying about wrinkles and getting Botox and their lips plumped up. You're twenty years old, you shouldn't be worrying about that little wrinkle in your forehead!

I don't know, maybe I'm looking at it from a different perspective than the people on this show are. They're also Californians, and as all East Coasters know, it's a whole different country out there. While I've always bitched and moaned about how my body looks, when it comes to the face I haven't had too many complaints. Yeah, I'd like that little fat/double chin that pops out sometimes gone, but weight loss will take care of that. And not being able to eat with this sore throat may just have an unexpected benefit in that range. But I digress. I've never complained about my skin; I still get pimples but nowhere near as bad as other people I know. I also come from a family where the women age well and know how to preserve their bodies, to me a little wrinkle, while it might inspire some whining, is a mark of age and wisdom. Plastic surgery is all right, certainly, as long as you're doing it to make yourself feel better. And most people my age look ten times better than I do! Why in the name of Manchester are they complaining? They're the girls that the guys always go after, leave the issues for those of us who always end up being the mistresses, but never the girlfriends.

If I ever do go in for cosmetic surgery, it'll be for one of two things: liposuction (gotta get rid of that stomach), and, probably far more importantly, get a breast reduction. I think I kind of redefine top-heavy. And that's not a good thing. My tits enter the room about three minutes before the rest of me, and far more often than not I've got guys looking down my cleavage rather than looking at my face. Not to mention the backaches and the bridge supports needed to keep said tits aloft. If surgery ever became an option, without any complications or financial issues, I'd go for that, for my own health, not because society thinks I need to look younger.

You know, I'm not quite sure what I'm trying to say here. Maybe it's just a general rant inspired by hunger and a sore throat that feels like a hot poker has been shoved down it. I don't know. These girls have absolutely no right to complain. Years and years of society and culture however have fucked things up beyond belief. And there's no sign of things getting better.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
roothekittykat
Apr. 21st, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
::hugs::

i hope you feel better!

and i completely agree with your little rant!
io_aenaria
Apr. 21st, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
::hugs back:: Thanks hun! So far, still voiceless and in pain, blargh. Hopefully by this weekend I'll have at least some semblance of a voice back.

I'm glad you liked the rant. It just struck me how damn twisted this place is as I was watching the show. If only people were smarter, you know? As I said below, Cheers to all our differences!
mosinging1986
Apr. 21st, 2005 08:28 pm (UTC)
Botox? For people in their 20s?!

***

Years and years of society and culture however have fucked things up beyond belief. And there's no sign of things getting better.


I think you've covered it, right there.

io_aenaria
Apr. 21st, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
Not just in their 20s, but people 20 years old. People younger than I am. How scary is that?? I think the girl said a friend of hers had gotten it done and she looked so great. I have a bit of trouble understanding how having no facial expression at all makes you look great. I rather like being able to pout, smile, and frown. Makes up for current lack of voice. ;)

In an ideal world, we'd all be accepted and loved for our physical differences, not just the size of our breasts or just as a vessel for male pleasure. Alas, this is not an ideal world. But I can dream, you know? And maybe someday we can make things just a little better.
dramaphile
Apr. 21st, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
Oh god, please don't think all Californians are freakish like that!

Some of us are actually normal (non-plastic) human beings. Really, I swear! Although it is possible that we do have an abnormally high population of weirdos like that...

Plastic surgery just weirds me out... Why can't people just be happy about who they are? I guess I can understand someone who had a really unfortunate disfigurement getting it, but normal people don't need it! And face lifts are sooo creepy looking. A couple of women at my Grandma's church have them and they always look surprised...

I saw this one plastic surgery tv show where this woman got breast implants because she had small boobs or something and they actually had video of her kid saying "Now mommy and go out and do more things!" Because, really, you have to have big boobs in order to go out and have fun.
io_aenaria
Apr. 21st, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, well I'm very glad to meet a normal Californian! I have to admit my experience is limited though, I've only been to San Francisco twice, a week at a time and about four years apart. And in any world, San Francisco isn't exactly the capital of normal.

Maybe it's just the area around L.A. (where the show took place) that has the abnormally high population of people like that. Maybe the sun baking miles and miles of film tape lets off some weird psychotropic chemical that makes them think they need the work. And I know exactly what you mean by face lifts looking creepy. One woman on the show today got one and all I could notice in the after shots was how one eyebrow was higher than the other, like it was in a permanent Skeptic!Scully arch. *shudders*

Personally, I'm okay with plastic surgery to an extent. I think that as long as you do it for yourself to make you feel better about yourself, as weird as I may think you look after, that's not as bad. Don't think I could ever see myself having any face work done. I've lived for 23 years with this nose, I've rather grown to like it, bump and all. ;)

"Now mommy can go out and do more things!" Oy. Freaking. Vey. Big boobs do not equal fun. Big boobs equal back pain, bras that look like they were used in the middle ages to hurl rocks into walls, marks from said bra all over your skin...etc. Small breasted people don't know how lucky they have it. Personally, I'd like to be able to swing a baseball bat without those things getting in the way.

*Sigh* Silly people. If they had their way we'd all be 5'8", size 0, with a 34D chest and straight blonde hair. Well, too bad to them. *grins* Cheers to all our differences! *raises glass*

Oh, and I just adore your icon. :D
dramaphile
Apr. 21st, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
San Francisco is fun, but not necessarily representative of the rest of the state. :)

Maybe there's something in the water in LA. That's like a whole different planet sometimes... or maybe it's all that smog?

I guess I can understand getting plastic surgery to make yourself feel better, but therapy might be better (and less painful!) It bothers me, though, when people get surgery because of what other people think of them (or how they think other people perceive them)

I totally know what you mean about the boobs. My sister is large-chested and is not a happy camper. I'm only a C-cup and it's still irritating when dresses won't fit my top or you buy button-down shirts and they do that gap thing in the front where you can see your bra/half your boob. Grrr. I used to have a bit of boob envy when I was flat-chested till 10th grade, but I got over it and got happy with my body, boobs or not. Then I went to college and my freshman 15 added my freshman extra cup size... lol

I wish I knew who did the photomanip for this icon!! I tried to find it but no such luck...

ps: TXF+HP=OTP
io_aenaria
Apr. 22nd, 2005 04:13 am (UTC)
San Francisco is fun, but not necessarily representative of the rest of the state. :)

Yeah, I got that finally on the second visit. The first time I went I was only 16 years old and my head in the clouds (or, alternatively, squeeing at a sign for a winery we passed in Napa Valley called 'Folie A Deux', which coincidentally was the name of the X-Files episode that had aired the Sunday before we left. ;)

Maybe there's something in the water in LA. That's like a whole different planet sometimes... or maybe it's all that smog?

Maybe...the smog's certainly a legitimate reason. That doesn't explain Bostonites though. I've met many a nice person from the state of Mass., but most people from Boston are just total jerks. And not just because of their baseball team. But you're right, LA is usually somewhere on Neptune.

I totally know what you mean about the boobs. My sister is large-chested and is not a happy camper. I'm only a C-cup and it's still irritating when dresses won't fit my top or you buy button-down shirts and they do that gap thing in the front where you can see your bra/half your boob. Grrr. I used to have a bit of boob envy when I was flat-chested till 10th grade, but I got over it and got happy with my body, boobs or not. Then I went to college and my freshman 15 added my freshman extra cup size... lol

Oh, God, it's the worst. I had a wedding to go to about two years ago now, a formal wedding, and I basically had to have a separate top made to go along with the satin skirt I had, because while everything below the chest is a normal size that they sell in stores, as soon as you get to the middle of the back the zip stops and bam! That thing ain't budging for the world. I think I ended up having to get a size 18 top to compensate for the boobs. And oh, the lovely gap. *sigh* Freshman year of high school (by which time I had a bigger chest than my mother, much to her chagrin) I pushed a guy friend of mine into a puddle because I caught him looking in the gap. You're right, with time things do get better, and you get more accepting of your body. Although I still would rather be a C cup than these suckers. ;)

ps: TXF+HP=OTP

*grins* Oh, that it is. Come on, you know Mulder's got wizard blood in him somewhere, and with the right tweaking, these worlds can fit together so so easily. Look at X-Cops! That's so a boggart in there, albeit a warped one because muggles can see it and it only comes out at the full moon. Maybe it's a werewolf-boggart hybrid....no, not gonna go there. We won't do that to poor Remus. ;)
dramaphile
Apr. 22nd, 2005 06:45 am (UTC)
I have the sudden urge to go buy a bottle of "Folie a Deux" wine. I didn't even know it existed!! :p

I was going to refute your statement about Boston, but I realized all the people I know and like from there are from towns around Boston. *shrug*

I have a friend who got a reduction and said it was the best thing she ever did.

I pushed a guy friend of mine into a puddle because I caught him looking in the gap

ROFL, I probably would have done that too! :)

werewolf-boggart hybrid

Is it wrong I just got a reeeeeaaallly bad image in my head? lol. Poor Remus indeed!

Mulder's probably a squib. That's why he's so fascinated with magic- because he can't do it but other people can. And he can't tell Scully outright because of the statute of secrecy! And the evil doll from Chinga was totally using imperio to make people bash their heads in. Someone should call Bill Weasley to break the curse on the microwaved doll. And the kindred are some wierd form of metamorphmagi... And maybe CSM is in with Voldemort... ooh the possibilities
io_aenaria
Apr. 22nd, 2005 04:37 pm (UTC)
I have the sudden urge to go buy a bottle of "Folie a Deux" wine. I didn't even know it existed!! :p

http://www.folieadeux.com/index.htm

I didn't know either until we drove past it! And that was only because of the episode. *g*

I have a friend who got a reduction and said it was the best thing she ever did.

My best friend had one also, and she said the same thing. It made a huge difference in her self esteem, and just from seeing how happy she is now, I know it was the right choice.

Is it wrong I just got a reeeeeaaallly bad image in my head? lol. Poor Remus indeed!

Tell me about it! We don't want to know what that boggart was doing...

Mulder's probably a squib. That's why he's so fascinated with magic- because he can't do it but other people can. And he can't tell Scully outright because of the statute of secrecy! And the evil doll from Chinga was totally using imperio to make people bash their heads in. Someone should call Bill Weasley to break the curse on the microwaved doll. And the kindred are some wierd form of metamorphmagi... And maybe CSM is in with Voldemort... ooh the possibilities

Oooh, you know, I never ever considered the idea of Mulder as a squib in the years I've been attempting to work on various HP/XF crossovers (cripes...nearly four years now I've been either directly writing or directly involved in one. Skeeery.) But that is certainly a good explanation as to why he's so fascinated with magic! Although he'd probably know then though that crop circles really come from Moon Calves...My one issue with the Squib!Mulder theory is that Mulder's parents don't seem the least bit magical. At all. So there'd have to be a really good reason as to why they seem to be living a totally unmagical existence. My personal pet theory for Mulder is that he's got latent wizard powers that were never developed (if he has a totally muggle background it's more than possible they wouldn't have believed any sort of invite from a wizarding school). There's no other reason for why he's come back from the dead 3+ times. *grin*

Oh, dude, metamorphmagus=Eddie Van Blundht. Ask sopdetly for further proof. ;)

CSM and Voldemort in cahoots? *shudder* Oooh, now that's a frightening thought.

I love chatting XF crossover ideas! Tis so much fun. :D
dramaphile
Apr. 22nd, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC)
Haha they have Menage a Trois wine too!! :p

Maybe Mulder's Dad was a wizard (explains all the conspiracy connections. Death eater, anyone?) and his mom was a muggle and didn't know, and Samantha wasn't really abducted by aliens but they sent her to a magical school but they didn't want Mulder to know!! *is slightly crackish*

There's no other reason for why he's come back from the dead 3+ times

hahahaha Wizards are rather hard to kill, aren't they? I mean, poor Neville got dropped out a window when he was a baby, and Harry's survived falls from a Quidditch broom with no more than a broken arm. Mulder having powers also explains the weird telekinetic stuff Scully and Mulder's baby could do.. (not that I acknowledge that season exists. because it so doesn't...). He's showing latent magic abilities!! XD

metamorphmagus=Eddie Van Blundht

YES!!! Haha I didn't even think of that!!

Me too! Why isn't there an HP/XF comm? Because there should be...
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones